Privacy Policy

Who we are 

We are Vopa Management Services Ltd, Vopa Consulting Ltd, Melody Care Alton Ltd, Melody Care Aldershot Ltd, Melody Care Farnborough, Melody Care Winchester Ltd, Melody Care Ltd, Live in Care Ltd (hereinafter Melody Care) and we provide domiciliary care to individuals. We are committed to protecting the privacy of your information in accordance with the principles set out in the Data Protection Act (DPA) and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This privacy policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you when you use our websites or get in contact with us. 

 

What information we collect 

When you enquire about working for us or using one of our services, we receive and store information about you (and the care recipient if this is not you) such as the following:
  • Your name, email address, address and/or postal code, and telephone number. We collect this information in a number of ways, including when you enter it while using our systems, and interact with our care team; 
  • Information regarding the service you require (if you are enquiring about receiving care); 
  • Information about your work history, training and skill set (if you are enquiring about a job) 
  • We do not store any personal banking or credit card details. 
 

Why we collect it 

We use the information collected to recruit for, provide and administer care services. We do not sell your data to other companies. 
 

How and why we process it 

The personal data that we collect and process is processed by our staff for the purpose of providing care and administering the business. We do not undertake any automated decision making on the basis of your personal information and third parties do not have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. 
 

What we do to protect it 

We take the security of your information seriously. We use GDPR compliant cloud-based systems to store your data. We do not allow unauthorised access to our systems. Information about you is only shared where necessary as part of providing our services and administering our business. 
 

Who it may be shared with 

Information about you is only shared with individuals and companies who provide our services to you and administer our business. We do not sell your details to third parties for marketing purposes. 
 

How long we keep it 

We are required under UK tax law to keep our customers’ basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years plus the current year, after which time it will be destroyed. 
 

Your rights 

You can request access to your personal information or correct or update inaccurate or out-of-date personal information we hold about you. 
 
To do this you can contact any member of our office staff based at the branch you are registered with. Contact details for our branches are listed below. 
 
You may also request that we delete personal information we hold about you. If you have given consent for us to liaise with a third party on your behalf, you may withdraw that consent at any time. 
 
To make requests please contact us using one of the contact points below. We may reject requests that are unreasonable or not required by law, including those that would be unreasonably impractical, could require disproportionate technical effort, or could expose us to operational risks such as fraud. We may retain information as required or permitted by applicable laws and regulations, including to honour your choices, for our billing or records purposes and to fulfil the purposes described in this privacy policy. 
 
If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us and we will investigate the matter. 
 
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data in a manner that is not in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). 
 

Contact us 

 
For Home Care enquiries, please contact the team at the relevant Branch as listed below: 
 
Aldershot & Farnham: 01252 265265 
Alton & Bordon: 01420 613121 
Winchester: 01962 458088 
Farnborough: 01252 220080 
 
Alternatively, email [email protected] 
 
For information and enquiries for recruitment, please contact 07741 312 091 or email [email protected] 
 
For Live In Care enquiries, please telephone 01252 220207 or email [email protected] 
 
Our GDPR contact is Helen Hunt and she can be contacted on 07387 022685 or email [email protected] 
 

Melody Care and Live in Care Ltd are registered trademarks and are part of the Vopa Group of Companies.